?

Log in

翻訳蒟蒻
deliciously multilingual
[Arashi][Lyrics] Fight Song 
20th-Apr-2006 11:48 pm
hachikuro
Sorry, I should be doing requests but this song finally got played in its entirety so i couldn't resist.

Finally! A completely Arashi made song. I also love how Nino is like "yeah bitches this is basically my song lolololol." God, they know I love ganbare songs and they know I love Prince.

Note: Lyrics romanized by saishi_gackt and not me so give thanks to her too.

I don't know why anyone would want an audiorip of this, but I ripped it myself (although I highly recommend this week's GnoArashi).

DOWNLOAD

ファイトソング
作詞:嵐 作曲:二宮和也
lyrics by: Arashi
music composed by: Ninomiya Kazunari

いつも通りの君でいい
なんて言わない方がいい
そこからまた始まりだろう?
これが君には似合ってる
itsumo doori no kimi de ii
nante iwanai hou ga ii
soko kara mata hajimari darou?
kore ga kimi ni wa niatteru

人は人 自分は自分
比べた時点で負けてる
自分に負けない強さが
どんな壁をも壊していく
hito wa hito jibun wa jibun
kurabeta jiten de maketeru
jibun ni makenai tsuyosa ga
donna kabe wo mo kowashite iku

時には泣いていいよ
弱いとこ見せても大丈夫
でもそこで腐るな!
まだやれる その先の夢(さき)
toki ni wa naite ii yo
yowai toko misete mo daijoubu
demo soko de kusaru na
mada yareru sono saki no saki

どんないくつもの言葉よりも
たった一つの言葉がいい
まずは自分で踏み出してみて
「頑張れ」そんな安いヤツでいい
donna ikutsu mono kotoba yori mo
tatta hitotsu no kotoba ga ii
mazu wa jibun de fumidashite mite
"ganbare" sonna yasui YATSU de ii

今は悩む事もあるでしょう
ヘコむ事だってあるでしょう
でも未来のどこかで君と
笑い合えれば道は作られる
ima wa nayamu koto mo aru deshou
hekomu koto datte aru deshou
demo mirai no dokoka de kimi to
warai aereba michi wa tsukurareru

どんないくつもの言葉よりも
たった一つの言葉がいい
やっと一歩踏み出せたよね
「頑張れ」ほらね似合っているよ
donna ikutsu mono kotoba yori mo
tatta hitotsu no kotoba ga ii
yatto ippo fumidaseta yo ne
"ganbare" hora ne niatteiru yo

Fight Song(0)

You'd better not say something like
"You're fine as you are"
It's a new beginning from there on, isn't it?
You look your best like this(1)

People are people
You are yourself
You lose once you start comparing
The strength you have not to lose against yourself
Will break down any wall

It's okay to cry sometimes
It's okay to show your weaknesses
But don't stagnate(2) there!
You can still achieve it
The dreams (that lie) ahead

Better than any other myriad of words
Just one is fine
First, try stepping forward
With a "GANBARE!"(3)
Just something as simple as that is fine

You have worries right now, right?
You have times when you are down, right?
But if there's somewhere in the future where we can laugh together
Then a path can be made

Better than any other myriad of words
Just one is fine
At last, you've stepped one foot forward
"GANBARE!" See, you look your best.

(0) "Fight" in Japanese is another false cognate. It's what people say when they're cheering someone on, kind of like "let's go!" or something of that sort. I can't really find a good translation of it so I left it as is.
(1) A very Japanese compliment is to say that something positive is "befitting/becoming" of you (似合う). I chose to translate it as so because it makes more sense when an intangible concept "suits" someone.
(2) This verb means to rot or to go bad but that would put some strange and not intended connotations in english so I chose "stagnate" because while it still gives the idea of something going stale/going bad (like have any of you smelled stagnate water? ughhhh) without the gross gangrene connotations.
(3) The "G" in "GnoArashi" stands for "GANBARE" which is a really Japanese catchword. Technically, it means "to persist/stand firm/try one's best," but when conjugated in command form (as it is here, note that GANBARE is a stronger, more forceful command than GANBATTE) it resembles "Hold on/Go for it/Keep on going!" I love GANBARE songs like this one.
Comments 
21st-Apr-2006 04:15 am (UTC)
thks for translating. ^^ I wish Nino/arashi would compose more songs.
21st-Apr-2006 04:20 am (UTC)
Yeah, Nino writes good songs.
I'm still hoping he does some awesome solo side project like ENDLICHERI^2 because that would make me die of happiness.
22nd-Apr-2006 06:00 am (UTC)
It'd make me a damn happy creature too *hopes*
21st-Apr-2006 05:55 am (UTC)
I also love how Nino is like "yeah bitches this is basically my song lolololol."

Well, he's awesome like that.

Thanks for the translation!
21st-Apr-2006 10:33 am (UTC)
YEAH thanks for translating Nino has so much talet *-* he needs to do more Arashi songs!!!!!
21st-Apr-2006 12:26 pm (UTC)
thanks so much for translating! now the fighto song all makes sense! ^^;;
21st-Apr-2006 12:28 pm (UTC)
yey!! a whole song made by them...
and nino's song is ssooo good!
he should do more songs...
21st-Apr-2006 03:53 pm (UTC)
thanks so much for translating!

it gives all of us so much motivation to move on!! fighto fighto! XD
22nd-Apr-2006 06:01 am (UTC)
Okay, if I find those lyrics good at 8am, after a very sleepless, cold and filled with alcohol night, it means they're good. Yesh. Thanks a bunch for posting it~ *falls from the chair*
22nd-Apr-2006 05:44 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha, whatever you did the night before, YOU WIN!
22nd-Apr-2006 03:32 pm (UTC)
waaa sugoi!!!!!!!! U ROCK!! ARASHI ROCKS!! minna GANBARE !
22nd-Apr-2006 10:01 pm (UTC)
i just finished watching that GnoArashi and totally wanted the song!
thanks so much for ripping it! :D
i looove the arashi doing the prince song part... especially when riidaa came on... i think i got some abs just from laughing soo much!
(Deleted comment)
30th-Apr-2006 11:50 pm (UTC)
Yes it was! I don't know if it'll be released or not, but I'm hoping it will because it's pretty catchy. I don't know, maybe if it gets popular enough it'll make it on the summer CD.
12th-May-2006 03:19 am (UTC)
yay, thank you! this is my favorite arashi song ^.^
14th-May-2006 09:12 am (UTC)
Thanks for translating this <3!
18th-Sep-2006 04:00 pm (UTC) - thx : )
Anonymous
I have looked for the lyrics of this fighting song for so long.
I really appreciate the effors you made for the lyrics and the time you send to translate it!
Really, thank you very much T_T
(I'm so moved~)

May I ask if I could transfer the japanese lyrics to a Chinese board in Taiwan called [CIA] and my personally diary board?
I really want to share this song with people who love ARASHI and long for the lyrics.
But please feel free to reject me if this request confuse you.

Thanks for your lyrics again! THANKS!!

Windy L.

19th-Sep-2006 01:38 am (UTC) - Re: thx : )
Sure, I usually don't mind when things are reposted as long as they have a link back to this community.
19th-Sep-2006 05:25 pm (UTC) - Re: thx : )
Anonymous
Thanks for your kind sharing.
I've post the lyrics with the link and the authors. thx :D
9th-Apr-2010 03:45 am (UTC)
oh, I really love this song, thank you so much for the translate !!! :))
This page was loaded Jul 22nd 2017, 10:51 pm GMT.